Privacy Policy | English For Study

Privacy Policy

Website privacy notice for www.englishforstudy.com

Effective May 25th 2018

INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.englishforstudy.com

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Sam Pealing is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Contact Details

Name of site owner: Sam Pealing

Email address: sam [at] englishforstudy.com

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at sam [at] englishforstudy.com

WHAT TYPE OF DATA IS COLLECTED AND HOW IT IS USED?

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through email, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant content to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content to you and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the content we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at sam [at] englishforstudy.com

In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

HOW IS YOUR DATA COLLECTED?

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in opt-in forms on our site). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for more details about this.

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

HOW IS INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED ABOUT YOU?

Tracking cookies are used to improve your experience with this website. When you use our services or look at the contents of our website, your activities may be logged.

When you visit our site, we store the name of your internet service provider, the website from which you visited, the parts of our site you visit, the date and duration of your visit, and information from the device (device type, operating system, screen resolution, language, country you are located in, and web browser type) you used during your visit.

We only capture and store a shortened version of your IP address which is anonymous and cannot be used to actually identify you.

We process this usage data to make it easier for you to access our services, to adjust our website to the device you are using, and to recognize and stop any misuse of our website. We also process usage data in an anonymized form for statistical purposes and to improve our site.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However, you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent. This usually means you have to sign up with your name and email address and agree to the terms and conditions of this website.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing us at sam [at] englishforstudy.com at any time.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.

Payment processors who manage online payments

Online platforms for hosting educational products such as e-courses and e-books

Email marketing services

Website plugins that monitor and protect website security and prevent spam

Google Analytics for website tracking purposes

Embedded audio and video players

Online scheduling services

Website hosting services

List of Processing Partners:

  • Google Analytics (to understand who uses the website, which pages they visit, and how they access it) [review their Privacy Policy]
  • Facebook (to understand who uses the website, which pages they visit, and how they access the it) [review their Privacy Policy]
  • Active Campaign (to understand who uses my website, what they visit, and to send newsletters, email marketing, and resources to the email community) [review their Privacy Policy]
  • Convert Fox (to understand who uses my website, what they visit, and to send newsletters, email marketing, and resources to the email community) [review their Privacy Policy]
  • YouTube (to provide videos for streaming on my website) [review their Privacy Policy]
  • Convertful (to create optimised and attractive sign up forms) [review their Privacy Policy]
  • Invanto (to store and share video, audio, text, and other documents as part of my free and paid courses, products, and programs) [review their Privacy Policy]
  • ThriveCart (to securely transfer information to payment processing partners) [review their Privacy Policy]
  • Stripe (to process payments securely) [review their Privacy Policy]
  • PayPal (to process payments securely) [review their Privacy Policy]

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We only disclose your Personal Data to third parties or public officials when we are legally required to do so or if you have consented to or requested it.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties.

This website does not process credit card or banking transactions. As mentioned above, we use Thrive Cart to securely pass your information to Paypal and Stripe. Paypal and Stripe are payment gateway providers, both of which are required to keep your financial information confidential.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or

Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or

If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and the appropriate authorities of a breach if we are legally required to.

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for three years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS: ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You have the right to access the information and Personal Data we have stored about you. You can do this by contacting us at sam [at] englishforstudy.com.

Within 30 days, we will send you a copy of the information we process about you. This information will be sent electronically.

We may ask you to verify your identity to protect your privacy. If we decide to refuse your request, we will explain why.

INFORMATION CORRECTION AND DELETION

If you think the information that we hold about you is incorrect, you may contact us at any time, so that we can correct it.

If you would like to stop receiving email notifications from us, you may unsubscribe using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie notice.

This policy was last modified on 22/05/2018

Contact information:

Sam Pealing

Sam [at] englishforstudy.com